Official Sites of Tribal Education Departments

Alaska

 

Aleut Corporation: http://www.thealeutfoundation.org/static/facts.aspx

Villages Served

  • Akutan Corporation
  • Atxam Corporation
  • Belkofski Corporation
  • Chaluka Corporation
  • Isanotski Corporation
  • King Cove Corporation
  • Nelson Lagoon Corporation
  • Ounalashka Corporation
  • Sanak Corporation
  • Shumagin Corporation
  • St. George Tanaq Corporation
  • Tanadgusix Corporation
  • Unga

 

Bristol Bay Corporation: http://bbnc.net/index.php/our-education-foundation

Villages Served

  • Aleknagik
  • Chignik Bay
  • Chignik Lagoon
  • Chignik Lake
  • Clarks Point
  • Curyung
  • Egegik
  • Ekuk
  • Ekwok
  • Igiugig
  • Iliamna
  • Ivanof Bay
  • Kanatak
  • King Salmon
  • Kokhanok
  • Koliganek
  • Levelock
  • Manokotak
  • Naknek
  • New Stuyahok
  • Newhalen
  • Nondalton
  • Pedro Bay
  • Perryville
  • Pilot Point
  • Port Heiden
  • Portage Creek
  • South Naknek
  • Togiak
  • Twin Hills
  • Ugashik

 

Koniag Corporation: http://www.koniageducation.org/

Villages Served

  • Akiak Native Community (IRA)
  • Native Village of Karluk (IRA)
  • Native Village of Larsen Bay
  • Village of Old Harbor
  • Native Village of Ouzinkie
  • Native Village of Port Lions
  • Shoonaq' Tribe of Kodiak

 

Cook Corporation: http://thecirifoundation.org/ 

 Villages Served

  • Alexander Creek
  • Caswell
  • Gold Creek
  • Montana Creek
  • Point Possession
  • Chickaloon Native Village
  • Eklutna Native Village
  • Kenaitze Indian Tribe (IRA)
  • Knik Tribe
  • Ninilchik Village Traditional Council
  • Village of Salamatof
  • Seldovia Village Tribe (IRA)
  • Native Village of Tyonek (IRA)

 

Chugach Corporation:http://www.chugachheritagefoundation.org/Pages/Default.aspx

Villages Served

  • Cordova
  • Seward
  • Valdez
  • Whittier
  • Port Graham
  • Chenega Bay
  • Eyak
  • Nanwalek (English Bay)
  • Tatitlek

 

Sealaska Corporation: http://www.sealaskaheritage.org/institute/education/programs 

Villages Served

  • Angoon Community Association (IRA)
  • Craig Community Association (IRA)
  • Craig Community Association (IRA)
  • Chilkat Indian Village (Klukwan) (Hasines) (IRA)
  • Hydaburg Cooperative Association (IRA)
  • Organized Village of Kake (IRA)
  • Organized Village of Kasaan (IRA)
  • Ketchikan Indian Corporation (IRA)
  • Klawock Cooperative Association (IRA) - Kluckwan - Metlakatla
  • Petersburg Indian Association (IRA)
  • Organized Village of Saxman (IRA)
  • Sitka Tribe of Alaska (IRA)
  • Skagway Traditional Council
  • Wrangell Cooperative Association (IRA)
  • Yakutat Tlingit Tribe
  • Aukquan Traditional Council

 

Calista Corporation: http://www.calistacorp.com/shareholders/scholarshipscalista-heritage-foundation

  • Akiachak Native Community (IRA)
  • Akiak Native Community (IRA)
  • Village of Alakanuk
  • Yupiit of Andreafski
  • Village of Aniak
  • Village of Atmautluak
  • Orutsararmuit Native Council, (aka Bethel)
  • Village of Chefornak
  • Chevak Native Village
  • Native Village of Chuathbaluk
  • Native Village of Crooked Creek
  • Native Village of Eek
  • Emmonak Village
  • Native Village of Georgetown
  • Native Village of Goodnews Bay
  • Native Village of Hooper Bay
  • Native Village of Kasiglik
  • Native Village of Kipnuk
  • Native Village of Kongiganak
  • Village of Kotlik
  • Organized Village of Kwethluk (IRA)
  • Native Village of Kwigillingok (IRA)
  • Lime Village
  • Village of Lower Kalskag
  • Native Village of Marshall, (aka Fortuna Ledge)
  • Native Village of Mekoryuk (IRA)
  • Asa Carsarmuit Tribe of Mt. Village
  • Native Village of Napakiak (IRA)
  • Native Village of Napaimute
  • Native Village of Napaskiak
  • Newtok Village
  • Native Village of Nightmute
  • Native Village of Nunapitchuk (IRA)
  • Oscarville Traditional Council
  • Pilot Station Traditional Council
  • Native Village of Pitka's Point
  • Platinum Traditional Village - Quinhagak
  • Village of Red Devil
  • Iqurmuit Tribe (Russian Mission)
  • Native Village of Algaaciq, (aka St. Mary's)
  • Native Village of Scammon Bay
  • Native Village of Sheldon's Point
  • Village of Sleetmute
  • Stebbins Community Association (IRA)
  • Native Village of Toksook Bay
  • Tuluksak Native Community (IRA)
  • Native Village of Tuntutuliak
  • Native Village of Tununak (IRA)
  • Umkumiut Native Village
  • Village of Kalskag (Upper Kalskag?)

 

Doyon Corporation: https://www.doyonfoundation.com/

  • Alatna Village
  • Allakaket Village
  • Anvik Village
  • Village of Arctic Village
  • Beaver Village
  • Birch Creek Village
  • Chalkyitsik Village
  • Circle Native Community (IRA)
  • Village of Dot Lake
  • Native Village of Eagle (IRA)
  • Evansville Village
  • Native Village of Fort Yukon (IRA)
  • Galena Village, (aka Louden)
  • Organized Village of Grayling (IRA)(aka Holikachuk)
  • Healy Lake Village
  • Hughes Village
  • Huslia Village
  • Village of Kaltag
  • Koyukuk Native Village
  • Manley Hot Springs Village
  • McGrath Native Village
  • Native Village of Minto (IRA)
  • Nenana Native Association
  • Nikolai Village
  • Nulato Village
  • Rampart Village
  • Village of Red Devil
  • Native Village of Ruby
  • Shageluk Native Village (IRA)
  • Native Village of Stevens (IRA)
  • Takotna Village
  • Native Village of Tanacross (IRA)
  • Native Village of Tanana (IRA)
  • Telida Village
  • Native Village of Tetlin (IRA)
  • Native Village of Venetie (IRA)

 

Ahtna Corporation

  • Native Village of Cantwell
  • Native Village of Chistochina
  • Chitina Traditional Village
  • Native Village of Kluti-kaah, (aka Copper Center)
  • Native Village of Gakona
  • Gulkana Village
  • Native Village of Tazlina

 

Bering Straits Corporation: http://beringstraits.com/foundation/scholarships/ 

  • Native Village of Brevig Mission
  • Native Village of Council
  • Native Village of Diomede (IRA), (aka Inalik)
  • Native Village of Elim (IRA)
  • Native Village of Gambell - Golovin
  • Native Village of Koyuk (IRA)
  • Native Village of Mary's Igloo
  • Nome Eskimo Community (IRA)
  • Native Village of St. Michael (IRA)
  • Native Village of Shaktoolik (IRA)
  • Native Village of Shishmaref (IRA)
  • Native Village of Solomon
  • Native Village of Teller
  • Native Village of Unalakleet (IRA)
  • Native Village of Wales (IRA)
  • Native Village of White Mountain (IRA)

 

NANA Corporation:http://nana-dev.com/about/shareholder_development/education_and_scholarships/

  • Native Village of Ambler
  • Native Village of Buckland (IRA)
  • Native Village of Deering (IRA)
  • Native Village of Kiana
  • Native Village of Kivalina (IRA)
  • Native Village of Kobuk
  • Native Village of Kotzebue (IRA)
  • Native Village of Noatak (IRA)
  • Noorvik Native Community (IRA)
  • Native Village of Selawik (IRA)
  • Native Village of Shungnak (IRA)

 

Artic Slope Corporation: http://www.arcticed.com/

  • Village of Anaktuvuk Pass
  • Atqasuk Village
  • Native Village of Barrow
  • Inupiat Community of Arctic Slope (IRA)
  • Kaktovik Village
  • Native Village of Point Hope (IRA)
  • Native Village of Point Lay (IRA)
  • Village of Wainwright

 

 Eastern Region

Cherokee Agency

Cayuga Nation: http://www.cayuganation-nsn.gov/Government/EducationalFinancialAid

Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians: http://nc-cherokee.com/education/

Oneida Indian Nation: http://www.oneidaindiannation.com/about/programs/gps/Education-Department---Recreation-Department.html

Onondaga Indian Nation: http://www.onondaganation.org/

St. Regis Band of Mohawk Indians: http://www.srmt-nsn.gov/divisions/education/

Tonawanda Band of Seneca: http://sni.org/Departments/Education.aspx

Choctaw Agency

Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians: http://www.choctaw.org/government/tribalServices/education/index.html

Eastern Regional Office:

Aroostook Band of Micmacs: http://www.micmac-nsn.gov/html/education.html

Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians: http://www.maliseets.com/education.htm

Jena Band of Choctaw Indians: http://www.jenachoctaw.org/education.html

Mashantucket Pequot Tribe: http://www.mashantucket.com/tribaldepts.aspx

Mashpee Wamponoag Tribe of Massachusetts: http://mashpeewampanoagtribe.com/education.html

Mohegan Indian Tribe: http://www.mohegan.nsn.us/government/departments.aspx#education

Narragansett Indian Tribe: http://www.narragansett-tribe.org/education-department.html#.VLgRe03wthE

Passamaquoddy Tribe-Indian Township Reservation: http://www.passamaquoddy.com/?page_id=546

Passamoquoddy Tribe-Pleasant Point Reservation: http://www.wabanaki.com/education.htm

Poarch Band of Creek Indians: http://pci-nsn.gov/westminster/index.html

Shinnecock Indian Nation of New York: http://www.shinnecocknation.org/trustees-corner

South and Easter States Agency

Tunica-Biloxi Tribe: http://www.tunicabiloxi.org/education.php

Wamponoag Tribe of Gay Head/Aquinnah of Massachusetts: http://www.wampanoagtribe.net/Pages/Wampanoag_Education/index

Seminole Agency:

Seminole Indian Tribe: http://www.semtribe.com/Services/Education.aspx

Midwest Region

Great Lakes Agency:

Forest County Potawatomi Community of Wisconsin: http://www.fcpotawatomi.com/government/departments/

Ho-Chunk Nation: http://ho-chunknation.com/?PageId=30

Lac Du Flambeau Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin: http://ldftribe.com/departments/27/Education/Education_Center.html

Oneida Tribe of Indians of Wisconsin: http://www.oneidanation.org/highered/

Red Cliff Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin: http://redcliff-nsn.gov/divisions/Education/educationdept.htm

Stockbridge Munsee Community of Wisconsin: http://www.mohican-nsn.gov/Departments/Education/index.htm

Michigan Agency:

Huron Potawatomi, Inc.: http://nhbpi.com/members/education/

Lac Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians: http://www.lvdtribal.com/offices.html

Little River Band of Ottawa Indians: https://www.lrboi-nsn.gov/index.php/membership-services/education-department2

Match-e-be-nash-she-wish Band of Pottawatomi Indians of Michigan: http://www.mbpi.org/Administration/education.asp

Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Indians: http://www.pokagonband-nsn.gov/government/departments/education

Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe of Michigan: http://www.sagchip.org/education/index.htm

Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of Chippewa Indians of Michigan: http://www.saulttribe.com/membership-services/education/15-membership-services/education/44-higher-education

Minnesota Agency:

Bois Forte Reservation Business Committee: http://www.boisforte.com/divisions/education.htm

Fond du Lac Reservation Buisness Committee: http://www.fdlrezk12.com/

Grand Portage Reservation Business Committee: http://www.mnchippewatribe.org/education.html

Leech Lake Reservation Business Committee: http://www.llojibwe.org/education/postsecondary.html

Minnesota Chippewa Tribe: http://www.mnchippewatribe.org/education.html

White Earth Reservation Business Committee: http://www.whiteearth.com/programs/?program_id=5

Midwest Regional Office:

Sac and Fox Tribe of Iowa: http://www.sacandfoxnation-nsn.gov/departments/education/

Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Community: http://shakopeedakota.org/scholarships.html

Upper Sioux Community: http://www.smsu.edu/academics/departments/education/

Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians: http://redcliff-nsn.gov/divisions/Education/educationdept.htm

Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisconsin: http://www.menominee-nsn.gov/MITW/DepartmentDetails.aspx?departmentID=1900

Pacific Region

 

Central California Agency:

Big Pine Paiute Tribe of the Owens: http://www.bigpinepaiute.org/

Big Sandy Rancheria: http://www.bigsandyrancheria.com/?page_id=48

Bishop Paiute Tribe: http://www.bishoppaiutetribe.com/education.html

Bridgeport Indian Colony: http://www.bridgeportindiancolony.com/Documents/Educational%20Assistance%20Program%20_August%2013,%202007_Approved%201.pdf

Buena Vista Rancheria: http://buenavistatribe.com/index.html

Cahto Tribal Executive Committee: http://cahto.org/education/index.html

California Valley Miwok Tribe: http://www.californiavalleymiwoktribe-nsn.gov/

Chicken Ranch Rancheria: http://www.mewuk.com/administration/education.htm

Cloverdale Rancheria: http://www.cloverdalerancheria.com/tribal-services.php

Colusa Rancheria: http://www.colusa-nsn.gov/

Enterprise Rancheria: http://enterpriserancheria.org/index.cfm?fuseaction=page&page_id=5010

Federated Indians of Graton Rancheria: http://gratonrancheria.com/committees.htm

Fort Independence Reservation: http://www.fortindependence.com/default.aspx

Greenville Rancheria: http://www.greenvillerancheria.com/index.html

Hopland Reservation: http://www.hoplandtribe.com/education.php

Ione Band of Miwok Indians: http://ionemiwok.org/?page_id=32

Lone Pine Paiute Shoshone Reservation: http://lppsr.org/

Lower Lake Rancheria: http://koination.com/

Mechoopda Indian Tribe of the Chico Rancheria: http://www.mechoopda-nsn.gov/tribal/programs/education.asp

Middletown Rancheria: http://www.upperlakepomo.com/ 

Mooretown Rancheria: http://mooretownrancheria.org/

 

 

Coeur d'Alene Tribe

Kalispel Tribe

Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation

Spokane Tribe

Nez Perce Tribe

Confederated Salish & Kootenai Tribes

Confederated Tribes of Siletz Indians

Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation

Yakama Nation

Shoshone-Bannock Tribe