News Room

Eighth-grader wins second annual regional spelling bee

Eighth-grader Matt Harlow of Hayden out spelled 55 other fourth- through eighth-graders from the five northern counties of Idaho to become the champion speller in the second annual North Idaho Regional Spelling Bee March 19 at North Idaho College.
 
Harlow, a student from Canfield Middle School in the Coeur d'Alene School District, received a Merriam Webster's Third New International Unabridged Dictionary, a Samuel Louis Sugarman $100 savings bond, a $20 Amazon.com gift certificate, a plaque courtesy of Hagadone Newspapers and, best of all, an all-expense paid trip to Washington, D.C. to participate in the 78th Annual Scripps National Spelling Bee in June.

The runner-up in the North Idaho Regional Spelling Bee was D.J. Moore, a sixth-grader from Garwood Elementary in the Lakeland School District.
 
Moore received a Merriam Webster's dictionary, thesaurus and vocabulary builder set, a $20 Amazon.com gift certificate and a plaque.

Third place went to fifth-grader Ashley Anderson from Heyburn Elementary in the St. Maries School District.

Seventh-grader Ana Reed from Priest River Junior High School in the West Bonner County School District earned fourth place.

Each of the 56 participants from 13 districts in North Idaho, including private school and home school divisions, received medals sponsored by Hagadone Newspapers.

In the fifth round of the bee, Harlow corrected Moore's misspelling of “teratology,” the study of malformations in growing organisms, and then correctly spelled his next word “vaporetto,” a small steamboat used as a canal bus in Venice, Italy, to win the competition.

The event was sponsored by Hagadone Newspapers and hosted by NIC.
 
North Idaho Regional Spelling Bee placings were as follows:

Placing/round eliminated, participant, grade, district, school: 
1st place:

(Round 5)  Matt Harlow, Eighth, Coeur d'Alene, Canfield Middle School

2nd place:

(Round 5)  D.J. Moore, Sixth, Lakeland, Garwood Elementary

3rd place:

(Round 4)  Ashley Anderson, Fifth, St. Maries, Heyburn Elementary

4th place:

(Round 4)  Ana Reed, Seventh, West Bonner County, Priest River Junior High          

5th place:

(Round 4)  Haily Simonsen, Fourth, Kootenai, Harrison Elementary

(Round 4)  Christopher Arndt, Sixth, Home School, Home School

(Round 4)  Megan Hom, Seventh, Lakeland, Timberlake Junior High

(Round 4)  Isabel Pennings, Eighth, Private, Holy Family Catholic School

(Round 4)  Brett Haskew, Fifth, Post Falls, Ponderosa Elementary

6th place:

(Round 3)  Meggan Curran, Eighth, Lake Pend Orielle, Sandpoint Middle School

(Round 3)  Scott Watford, Seventh, Coeur d'Alene, Woodland Middle School

(Round 3)  Lisa Rubinsky, Seventh, Plummer-Worley, Lakeside Middle School

(Round 3)  Lauren McCurdy, Eighth, Home School, Home School

(Round 3)  Austin Isakson, Fourth, Private, Mountain View Elementary

(Round 3)  Brett Dickman, Fourth, St. Maries, Heyburn Elementary

(Round 3)  Rodney Bierwagen, Eighth, West Bonner County, Priest River Junior High

(Round 3)  Alicia Hedrick, Eighth, Boundary County, Boundary County Junior High

(Round 3)  Dillon Zarpentine, Seventh, Kootenai, Kootenai Jr./Sr. High School

(Round 3)  Matt Kelso, Fifth, Kellogg, Sunnyside Elementary

(Round 3)  Shayne Hamilton, Seventh, Boundary County, Boundary County Junior High

(Round 3)  Kyle Cszmar, Sixth, Lake Pend Oreille, Southside Elementary

(Round 3)  Trevor Masterson, Fourth, Lakeland, Athol Elementary

(Round 3)  Kyndra McCully, Sixth, Plummer-Worley, Lakeside Middle School

(Round 3)  Sarah Hunter, Eighth, Lakeland, Lakeland Junior High

(Round 3)  Jennifer Kiesewetter, Sixth, Private, Holy Family Catholic School

(Round 3)  Dyllon Bowman, Fourth, Post Falls, Prairie View Elementary

(Round 3)  Kelly Fisher, Eighth, Post Falls, Post Falls Middle School

7th place:

(Round 2)  Tracey Randolf, Sixth, Coeur d'Alene, Woodland Middle School

(Round 2)  Sarah Ravsten, Sixth, Kellogg, Kellogg Middle School

(Round 2)  Alexander Awbrey, Fifth, Boundary County, Valley View Elementary

(Round 2)  Dustin Moses, Sixth, West Bonner County, Priest River Elementary

(Round 2)  Zachary Malloy, Fifth, Lakeland, Garwood Elementary

(Round 2)  Josh Erickson, Seventh, Post Falls, Post Falls Middle School

(Round 2)  Tom Jacobs, Seventh, Lake Pend Oreille, Sandpoint Middle School

(Round 2)  Nicholas Peterson, Fourth, Coeur d'Alene, Fernan Elementary

(Round 2)  Rebekah Kastning, Fourth, Home School, Home School

(Round 2)  Finan Adamson, Sixth, Boundary County, Naples Elementary

(Round 2)  Kathleen Daman, Fifth, Plummer-Worley, Lakeside Elementary

(Round 2)  Melissa Andrist, Seventh, Home School, Home School

(Round 2)  Gus Gunderson, Sixth, Kootenai, Kootenai Jr./Sr. High School

8th place:            

(Round 1)  Matthew Creighton, Fifth, Home School, Home School

(Round 1)  Austin Morgan, Fourth, Kellogg, Sunnyside Elementary

(Round 1)  Cody VanTuyl, Fourth, West Bonner County, Idaho Hill Elementary

(Round 1)   Jared Lysne, Fourth, Boundary County, Valley View Elementary

(Round 1)   Faith Pray, Fifth, Private, Post Falls Christian Academy

(Round 1)   Jessica Riddle, Fifth, Lake Pend Oreille, Southside Elementary

(Round 1)   Sarah Leroy, Seventh, Private, Post Falls Christian Academy

(Round 1)   Emmett Jones, Fourth, Lake Pend Oreille, Sagle Elementary   

(Round 1)   Josh Neel, Fifth, Coeur d'Alene, Winton Elementary

(Round 1)   Katey Huggler, Fifth, West Bonner County, Idaho Hill Elementary

(Round 1)   Ryan Richey, Sixth, Mullan, Mullan Elementary

(Round 1)   David Bottman, Fourth, Mullan, Mullan Elementary

(Round 1)   Jamie Reed, Fifth, Mullan, Mullan Elementary

(Round 1)   Kyler Stuart, Fifth, Kootenai, Harrison Elementary

(Round 1)   Carly McCully, Fourth, Plummer-Worley, Lakeside Elementary

(Round 1)   Steele Rainio, Sixth, Post Falls, Post Falls Middle School

 



For More Information
North Idaho Regional Spelling Bee Coordinator Stacy Zehm, (208) 769-7819

Posted: Tuesday, March 22, 2005

Email

Links


Find us on:
Go To Our Facebook Page Go To Our Twitter Page Go To Our Instagram Page Go To Our You Tube Videos Page Go To Our Flickr Photos Page

NIC Communications and Marketing Contacts


Tom Greene,
Communications Coordinator
(208) 665-2759 or tom_greene@nic.edu

Stacy Hudson,
Communications and Marketing Director
(208) 769-7819 or stacy_hudson@nic.edu

Mark Browning, Vice President for Community Relations and Marketing
(208) 769-3316 or mark_browning@nic.edu

News Search



Archives