Area high schoolers take home awards from NIC Math Contest


North Idaho high school students were presented with numerous awards during the North Idaho College math department’s 24th annual Math Contest Nov. 3.
 
High school students from Lake City High School, Coeur d’Alene High School, Sandpoint High School, Post Falls High School, Lakeland High School, Kootenai High School, Potlatch High School, Coeur d’Alene Charter Academy, Classical Christian Academy, Post Falls Christian Academy and Immaculate Conception Academy. participated in the competition and were tested on topics in algebra, geometry, trigonometry, basic principles of calculus, probability and the math of computers and logic.
 
Participating schools were separated by seniors and non-seniors in two divisions, large school Division I and small school Division II.
 
First-place winners in each division received plaques, waivers for in-state tuition and fees for enrollment at NIC, graphing calculators and math software. Second- and third-place winners received gift certificates to Hastings and plaques.
 
|photo1|Traveling trophies were awarded to the school in each division with the top score, which is based on the total of each school’s top three individual scores.
 
Winners were:
 
Team standings:
 
Division I:
First place:                   Coeur d’Alene High School, Coeur d’Alene
Second place:               Post Falls High School, Post Falls
Third place:                  Lake City High School, Coeur d’Alene
 
Division II:
First place:                    Coeur d’Alene Charter Academy, Coeur d’Alene
Second place:               Lakeland High School, Rathdrum
Third place:                  Kootenai High School, Harrison           
 
 
Individual standings:
 
Division I Seniors:
First place:                    Olivia Mak, Coeur d’Alene High School
Second place:               Douglas Dishong, Sandpoint High School
Third place:                  Cory Griffard, Coeur d’Alene High School
 
Division II Seniors:
First place:                    Phil Munson, Coeur d’Alene Charter Academy
Second place:               Lloyd Grubham, Kootenai High School
Third place:                  Cameron Lockhard, Kootenai High School
Honorable Mention:      Adam Johnson, Coeur d’Alene Charter Academy
                                    Kris Dole, Lakeland High School
 
Division I Non-Seniors:
First place:                    Steven Hudec, Post Falls High School
Second place:               Joseph Erickson, Post Falls High School
Third place:                  Jesse Bainard, Lake City High School
 
Division II Non-Seniors:
First place:                    Julian Lemke, Coeur d’Alene Charter Academy
Second place:               Alex Kramar, Coeur d’Alene Charter Academy
Third place:                  Ileana Partachi, Coeur d’Alene Charter Academy
Honorable Mention:      Christopher Plass, Immaculate Conception Academy
 
|photo2|


For More Information
NIC Math instructor and event organizer Angela Earnhart, (208) 769-3332

Posted: Thursday, Nov. 3, 2005

Email

Links


Find us on:
Go To Our Facebook Page Go To Our Twitter Page Go To Our Instagram Page Go To Our You Tube Videos Page Go To Our Flickr Photos Page

NIC Communications and Marketing Contacts


Tom Greene,
Communications Coordinator
(208) 665-2759 or tom_greene@nic.edu

Stacy Hudson,
Communications and Marketing Director
(208) 769-7819 or stacy_hudson@nic.edu

Mark Browning, Vice President for Communications and Governmental Relations
(208) 769-3316 or mark_browning@nic.edu

News Search



Archives