NIC announces All-Star Basketball Game participants


Participants for the boys and girls Idaho State High School All-Star Basketball Games were announced Tuesday by the North Idaho College Athletics Department.
 
The third annual statewide all-star game is scheduled for Saturday, April 8 at NIC’s Christianson Gym in Coeur d’Alene. The games are sanctioned by the Idaho High School Activities Association.
 
The event will be in doubleheader format with high school seniors playing on teams representing northern and southern Idaho. The competition begins with the girls’ game at 1 p.m. followed by the boys’ game at 3:30 p.m. and an awards ceremony at 6 p.m. The event will include a three-point shooting contest with the girls competing against the boys and a dunk contest between the games.
 
Players were chosen by a selection committee of sportswriters and broadcasters from throughout the state. The committee selected 12 players, two alternates and coaches for the four teams.
 
Admission to the game is $6 for adults, $4 for students and senior citizens and will be available at the door, sponsor locations and area high schools.
 
The games are cosponsored by Pepsi, Century 21 Beutler and Associates, the Coeur d’Alene Resort and the NIC Booster Club.
 
Information: NIC Athletics Director Al Williams at (208) 665-5458 or NIC Booster Club President Linda Davis at (208) 765-3637.
 
**2006 Idaho State High School All-Star Game rosters attached**
 
BOYS GAME ROSTERS
 
Northern Idaho Boys
Matt Rice, Bonners Ferry
Matt Palmer, Coeur d’Alene
Cody Smith, Coeur d’Alene
Jacob Conboy, Kellogg
Brad Bemis, Lake City
Ryan Gallia, Lakeland
Jay Leighton, Lapwai
Beau Blewett, Lewiston
Bo Gregg, Lewiston
Cody Line, Moscow
Kyle Turpin, Post Falls
Michael Brewer, Sandpoint
 
Alternates:
Matt Rouse, Post Falls Christian Academy
Tyler Bollman, Troy
 
COACH: Tim Mitchell, Post Falls Christian Academy
 
Southern Idaho Boys
Kyle Efaw, Capital
Tadd Green, Carey
Jared Felgenhauer, Fruitland
Wil Carter, Highland
Zach Dietz, Jerome
Austin Andrus, Kuna
Josh Smith, Mountain View
Louie Beech, Skyview          
Ulises Trejo, Snake River
Brady Jardine, Twin Falls
Brandon Stokes, Twin Falls
Zac Davis, Wendell
 
Alternates:
Dustin Elliott, Hillcrest
Andrew Swartz, Skyview
 
COACH: Dick Simpson, Carey
 
GIRLS GAME ROSTERS
 
Northern Idaho Girls
Jennifer Youngwirth, Bonners Ferry
Jackie Lenz, Coeur d’Alene
Allie Dreadfulwater, Grangeville
Sue James, Kellogg
Kayla Steigemeier, Lakeland
Brigitte Boucher, Lakeland
Lisa Cannon, Lewiston
Kelsey Taylor, Moscow
Kelly Scott, Moscow
Hailey Yount, Priest River
Kendal Burt, Sandpoint
Staci Hinsz, Wallace
 
Alternates:
Izzy Walker, Lapwai
Ashleigh Mire, Sandpoint
 
COACH:         Kirby Krulitz, Wallace          
 
Southern Idaho Girls
Maggie Burkett, Boise
Kristin Henning, Boise
Heidi Pincock , Borah
Blake Reynolds, Centennial
Crissy Kirklin, Centennial
Kim Van Lith, Eagle
Kolay Mickelson, Highland
Jennica Cotterell, Middleton
Whitney Thompson, Shelley
Katie Strunk, Shoshone
Cammy Dranginis , Skyview
Whitney Owen, Vallivue
 
Alternates:
Brittanie Toone, Gooding
Kandace Dalton, Burley
 
COACH: Paula Tucker-Boyd ,Garden Valley


For More Information
NIC Athletics Director Al Williams, (208) 665-5458

Posted: Tuesday, March 7, 2006

Email

Links


Find us on:
Go To Our Facebook Page Go To Our Twitter Page Go To Our Instagram Page Go To Our You Tube Videos Page Go To Our Flickr Photos Page

NIC Communications and Marketing Contacts


Tom Greene,
Communications Coordinator
(208) 665-2759 or tom_greene@nic.edu

Stacy Hudson,
Communications and Marketing Director
(208) 769-7819 or stacy_hudson@nic.edu

Mark Browning, Vice President for Communications and Governmental Relations
(208) 769-3316 or mark_browning@nic.edu

News Search



Archives