Sixth grade home schooler wins third annual regional spelling bee


Sixth-grader Rachel Pinkerton of Coeur d’Alene outspelled 45 other fourth- through eighth-graders from the five northern counties of Idaho to become the champion speller in the third annual North Idaho Regional Spelling Bee March 18 at North Idaho College.
 
Pinkerton, a 10-year-old home school student from Coeur d’Alene, received a Merriam Webster’s Third New International Dictionary, a Samuel Louis Sugarman $100 savings bond, a plaque courtesy of Hagadone Newspapers and, best of all, an all-expense paid trip to Washington, D.C. to participate in the 79th Annual Scripps National Spelling Bee May 31 and June 1.
 
The runner-up in the North Idaho Regional Spelling Bee was Jennifer Kiesewetter, a seventh-grader from Holy Family Catholic School in Coeur d’Alene. She won at her grade level in a districtwide competition that included other private schools to earn the chance to participate in the regional bee. Kiesewetter received a Webster’s New World dictionary and thesaurus and a plaque.
 
Third place went to eighth-grader Shayne Hamilton from Boundary County Middle School in the Boundary County School District.
 
Seventh-grader Finan Adamson from Sandpoint Middle School in the Lake Pend Oreille School District earned fourth place. Both third and fourth place winners earned $20 Amazon.com gift certificates.
 
Each of the 46 participants from 12 districts in North Idaho, including private school and home school divisions, received medals sponsored by Hagadone Newspapers.
 
Kiesewetter, Hamilton and Adamson were all returners from the 2005 North Idaho Regional Spelling Bee, competing in the regional bee for the second time in 2006 after winning qualifying bees in their respective grade levels at districtwide bees.
 
In the sixth round of the bee, Pinkerton corrected Kiesewetter’s misspelling of “endostracum,” the inner layer of a shell or crustacean, and then correctly spelled her next word “stygian,” meaning a characteristic of death, to win the competition.
 
The event was sponsored by Hagadone Newspapers and hosted by NIC.
 
North Idaho Regional Spelling Bee placings were as follows:
 
 
Placing/round eliminated: Participant: Grade: District: School:
         
1st place       (Round 6) Rachel Pinkerton Sixth Home School Coeur d'Alene
2nd place     (Round 6) Jennifer Kiesewetter Seventh Private Holy Family Catholic School
3rd place      (Round 6) Shayne Hamilton Eighth Boundary County Boundary County M.S.
4th place      (Round 5) Finan Adamson Seventh Lake Pend Oreille Sandpoint M.S.
5th place      (Round 4) Alex Carey Seventh Post Falls Post Falls M.S.
(Round 4) Christian Handy Seventh West Bonner County Priest River Jr. High
(Round 4) Megan Hom Eighth Lakeland Timberlake Jr./Sr. High
(Round 4) Calista Gresick Sixth West Bonner County Priest River Elementary
6th place      (Round 3) Shaynie Oksness Fifth Coeur d'Alene Atlas Elementary
(Round 3) Tommy Jacobs Eighth Lake Pend Oreille Sandpoint M.S.
(Round 3) Anna Reed Eighth West Bonner County Priest River Jr. High
(Round 3) Brendan Foster Eighth Private Lighthouse Christian Academy
(Round 3) Capria Rinaldi Fifth Private Post Falls Christian Academy
(Round 3) Abigail Anderson Sixth Coeur d'Alene Coeur d'Alene Charter
(Round 3) Jessica Brock Seventh Coeur d'Alene Canfield M.S.
(Round 3) Preston Goodall Sixth Private Post Falls Christian Academy
(Round 3) Autumn Weppner Fifth Home School Coeur d'Alene
(Round 3) Claire Wardian Fourth Coeur d'Alene Fernan Elementary
(Round 3) Jordan O'Masters Eighth Coeur d'Alene Canfield M.S.
7th place       (Round 2) LeeAnne Bixler Fourth Home School Coeur d'Alene
(Round 2) Jackson Olin Sixth Lake Pend Oreille Farmin-Stidwell Elementary
(Round 2) Mona Ali Eighth Post Falls River City M.S.
(Round 2) Emily Vester Seventh Wallace Wallace Jr./Sr. High
(Round 2) Emily Irvin Sixth Post Falls River City M.S.
(Round 2) Liz Short Fourth St. Maries Heyburn Elementary
(Round 2) Tyler Stout Sixth Kellogg Kellogg M.S.
(Round 2) Timothy Young Fifth Lakeland Spirit Lake Elementary
(Round 2) Katie Miller Fifth Lake Pend Oreille Southside Elementary
(Round 2) James Barbieri Seventh Home School Dalton Gardens
(Round 2) Kyrstin Vens Eighth Home School Spirit Lake
(Round 2) Lizzy Branson Fourth Lake Pend Oreille Farmin-Stidwell
(Round 2) Justin McCabe Fourth Post Falls Ponderosa Elementary
(Round 2) Jailee Foster Fourth Boundary County Valley View Elementary
8th place       (Round 1) Scott French Fifth West Bonner County Priest River Elementary
(Round 1) Katelynn Wuolle Fifth Kellogg Canyon Elementary
(Round 1) Haily Simonsen Fifth Kootenai Harrison Elementary
(Round 1) Jessica Hart Fifth Boundary County Valley View Elementary
(Round 1) Calvin "CJ" Miller Fifth Post Falls Mullan Trail Elementary
(Round 1) Lindsay Barrett Fourth Lakeland Betty Kiefer Elementary
(Round 1) Abbey Huggler Fourth West Bonner County Idaho Hill Elementary
(Round 1) Riley Toews Fourth Kellogg Sunnyside Elementary
(Round 1) Brandon Carman Sixth Kootenai Harrison Elementary
(Round 1) Cassidy Walters Fifth St. Maries Heyburn Elementary
(Round 1) Jessica Brown Sixth Lakeland Spirit Lake Elementary
(Round 1) Tammy Watson Seventh Lakeland Timberlake Jr./Sr. High
(Round 1) Will Kennedy Fourth Private Holy Family Catholic School
|photo1|

For More Information
North Idaho Regional Spelling Bee Coordinator Stacy Hudson, (208) 769-7819

Posted: Monday, March 20, 2006

Email

Links


Find us on:
Go To Our Facebook Page Go To Our Twitter Page Go To Our Instagram Page Go To Our You Tube Videos Page Go To Our Flickr Photos Page

NIC Communications and Marketing Contacts


Tom Greene,
Communications Coordinator
(208) 665-2759 or tom_greene@nic.edu

Stacy Hudson,
Communications and Marketing Director
(208) 769-7819 or stacy_hudson@nic.edu

Mark Browning, Vice President for Communications and Governmental Relations
(208) 769-3316 or mark_browning@nic.edu

News Search



Archives