News Room

Eighth-grade Canfield Middle School student wins regional spelling bee

Eighth-grade Canfield Middle School student Tricia McCullough, of Coeur d’Alene, out-spelled 44 other fourth- through eighth-graders from the five northern counties of Idaho to become the champion speller in the ninth annual North Idaho Regional Spelling Bee March 23 at North Idaho College.

McCullough previously participated in the North Idaho Regional Spelling Bee as a fourth-grader in 2009 and fifth-grader in 2010.

McCullough is the recipient of an all-expense paid trip to the 2013 Scripps National Spelling Bee May 26 through May 31, courtesy of event sponsor Hagadone Newspapers. She also received a Merriam Webster’s Third New International Dictionary, a $100 Samuel Louis Sugarman U.S. savings bond, a one-year subscription to Encyclopedia Britannica Online Student Edition, a plaque, a medallion and a North Idaho College events pass for the 2013-2014 school year.

“It was evident that this year’s participants had spent a lot of time studying and were ready to compete,” said North Idaho Regional Spelling Bee Coordinator Mindy Patterson.

This year’s spelling bee went on for 12 rounds. The second-place speller Rebekah Pinkerton, a seventh-grade homeschool student from Coeur d’Alene who won the regional spelling bee in 2011, slipped up on the word “backstein.” After correctly spelling “terrapin” in the round prior, McCullough correctly spelled the anticipated championship word “precocious,” to be crowned the 2013 North Idaho Regional Spelling Bee champion.

Brilliana Preston, an eighth-grade private school student from Christian Center School, earned third place, making it to Round 10 of the bee before tripping up on the word “peloton.”

Each of the 44 participants from 54 schools in 11 districts across North Idaho, including private school and home school divisions, received medallions and NIC events passes.

The event was sponsored by Hagadone Newspapers and coordinated/hosted by NIC.

Tricia McCullough, an eighth-grader at Canfield Middle School, accepts her first place award at the 2013 North Idaho Regional Spelling Bee.

North Idaho Regional Spelling Bee placings were as follows:

Placing       Eliminated     Participant:                   Grade:      District:                           School:                     
1st place    (Round 12)    Tricia McCullough        8th            Coeur d’Alene               Canfield Middle School
2nd place   (Round 11)    Rebekah Pinkerton       7th             Home                             Coeur d’Alene
3rd place   (Round 10)    Brilliana Preston           8th             Private                            Christian Center School
4th place   (Round 8)      Evan Schwaab              7th             Coeur d’Alene               Lakes Middle School
5th place   (Round 7)      Katie Clairmont            5th             Boundary County          Valley View Elementary
6th place   (Round 6)      Chloe Livingston          6th             West Bonner Co.           Priest River Elementary
                                       Jaycee Forell                 4th              Lake Pend Oreille          Sagle Elementary
                                       Esther Pinkerton           6th              Home                             Coeur d’Alene
7th place   (Round 5)     Andrea Golden             5th              Coeur d’Alene               Fernan Elementary
                                       Grant O’Brien              4th              Coeur d’Alene               Ramsey Elementary
                                       Natalia Madison           6th              Lake Pend Oreille          Forrest M. Bird Charter
                                       Josiah Pinkerton           4th              Home                             Coeur d’Alene
                                       Preston Pfau                 6th              Private                            North Idaho Christian Acad.
                                       Maleah Harshman         7th             Lake Pend Oreille          Forrest M. Bird Charter
8th place (Round 4)        Tristan Kruenegel         6th             Coeur d’Alene               Sorensen Elementary
9th place (Round 3)        Olivia Cooper               4th             Lakeland                        Garwood Elementary
                                       John Ingersoll               6th              St. Maries                       St. Maries Middle School
                                       Kiara Whalen                5th             Home                             Spirit Lake
                                       Mackenzie Wolfe         8th              Lake Pend Oreille          Sandpoint Middle School
                                       Austin Bartley              8th              Kellogg                          Kellogg Middle School
                                       Cassie Tappa                 8th             Lakeland                        Lakeland Junior High
10th place (Round 2)      Darren Higgins             4th             Plummer-Worley            Lakeside Elementary
                                       Regina Flemming         5th              Plummer-Worley            Lakeside Elementary
                                       Kaiden Pollard             5th              Lakeland                        John Brown Elementary
                                       Mariah Roy                   7th             Boundary County          Boundary Co. Middle School
                                       Brenna Ells                   4th             West Bonner Co.           Priest River Elementary
                                       Alexandra Lile              6th             Kellogg                          Kellogg Middle School
                                       Madison Napierala       7th             Kootenai                        Kootenai Jr/Sr High School
                                       Elizabeth Langer          5th             Kellogg                          Sunnyside Elementary
11th place (Round 1)      Cheyenne Wellman      6th            Kootenai                        Kootenai Jr/Sr Hig School
                                       Alyssa Adams              6th             Lakeland                        Athol Elementary
                                       Chase Tucker                4th             Boundary County          Valley View Elementary
                                       Kennedy Lafountaine  5th              Kootenai                        Harrison Elementary  
                                       Michaela Lafountaine   8th             Kootenai                        Kootenai Jr/Sr High School
                                       Illijah Karasek              5th              Lake Pend Oreille          Washington Elementary
                                       Jonathan Miller             8th             West Bonner Co.           Priest River Jr High
                                       Alex Beauchman          7th              St. Maries                       St. Maries Middle School
                                       Jordan Lo                     7th              Kellogg                          Kellogg Middle School
                                       Kara Slater                    5th             West Bonner Co.           Idaho Hill Elementary
                                       Haley Billingsley          7th             Lakeland                        Lakeland Junior High School
                                       Randie Becktel             4th             St. Maries                       Heyburn Elementary
                                       Madison Chase             5th             St. Maries                       Heyburn Elementary
                                       Thorin Panke                7th              Private                            Silver Valley Christian Acad.
                                       Ben Brock                    5th              Private                            North Idaho Christian School



For More Information
North Idaho Regional Spelling Bee Coordinator Mindy Patterson, (208) 769-3316 or mindy_patterson@nic.edu

Posted: Monday, March 25, 2013

Email

Links


Find us on:
Go To Our Facebook Page Go To Our Twitter Page Go To Our Instagram Page Go To Our You Tube Videos Page Go To Our Flickr Photos Page

NIC Communications and Marketing Contacts


Tom Greene,
Communications Coordinator
(208) 665-2759 or tom_greene@nic.edu

Stacy Hudson,
Communications and Marketing Director
(208) 769-7819 or stacy_hudson@nic.edu

Mark Browning, Vice President for Community Relations and Marketing
(208) 769-3316 or mark_browning@nic.edu

News Search



Archives