Conference Schedule

8:00-8:30 Shuttle service from hotels
8:30-9:00 Conference Check-in (Lee-Kildow Hall, 1st floor)
9:00-9:15 Welcome (Lee-Kildow Hall, 2nd floor)

9:15-10:30 Session I (Lee-Kildow Hall, 2nd floor)
10:30-10:45 Break (Lee-Kildow Hall, 2nd floor)
10:45-12:00 Session II (Lee-Kildow Hall, 2nd floor)

12:00-1:30 Lunch (SUB Dining Hall)

1:30-2:45 Session III (Lee-Kildow Hall, 2nd floor)
2:45-3:00 Break (Lee-Kildow Hall, 2nd floor)
3:00-4:15 Session IV (Lee-Kildow Hall, 2nd floor)

4:15-5:30 Registration/Check-in for Dinner-only Guests (SUB Lake CdA Room)
4:30-5:30 Awards Reception (SUB Lake CdA Room)
5:30-7:00 Dinner and Keynote Speaker (SUB Lake CdA Room)
7:00-7:30 Book Signing with Susan Swetnam
7:00-8:00 Shuttle service to hotels


Paper Panels

  • Session I: 9:15 to 10:30 a.m.

    Session 1A: Literary Criticism, Film Criticism, and Identity, LKH 201
    Panel Moderator: Ben Leubner, Montana State University

    Kara Lapp, Montana State University
    “No Body Memoir: Resisting Embodiment in Autobiography of a Face
    Keegan Lawler, University of Idaho
    “These Queer Woods: An Argument against Urbanism in LGBTQIA+ Identity”
    Paola Paterlini, Montana State University
    “Oscar Wilde and the Fragmentation of the Self”


    Session 1B: 20th-Century War (history and literature), LKH 205
    Panel Moderator: Orlan Svingen, Washington State University

    Dustin Ebaugh, Washington State University
    “History 390 WSU Military History Veterans Project”
    Peter North, Washington State University
    “The 161st Infantry Regiment in World War II”
    Madison Renaldo, University of Montana
    “W.E.B. DuBois and Black World War I Veterans’ Fight for Equality”
    Kelly Owens, University of Idaho
    “The Great War and What Followed: The American Modernist’s Perspective”


    Session 1C: Philosophy (general), LKH 209
    Panel Moderator: Terrance MacMullan, Eastern Washington University

    Annie Lamar, University of Puget Sound
    “Becoming Augustine: A Network Graph of Texts from Plato to Augustine”
    Mica Pointer, Eastern Washington University
    “Science, Philosophy, and Renaissance Medicine”
    Dylan James, North Idaho College
    “Running Up Against Paradoxes”

  • Session II: 10:45 a.m. to Noon

    Session 2A: Shakespeare and Jonson, LKH 201
    Panel Moderator: Harold Crook, Lewis-Clark State College

    Kyle Riper, Pacific University
    “Hero’s Epitaph: Penance, Permanence, and the Politics of Editorial Emendation in Shakespeare’s Much Ado About Nothing
    Elli Goldman Hilbert, University of Idaho
    “Interpretations of Villainy in Shakespeare”
    Jamie Orefice, Pacific Lutheran University
    “Child Exploitation in Early Modern Theater: The Eroticization of Boys Performing Epicoene


    Session 2B: History: Roots of Contemporary Issues, LKH 205
    Panel Moderator: David Bolingbroke, Washington State University

    Reidar Jacobson, Washington State University
    “Manifestly Destined Foreign Policy”
    Cassandra Pellett, Washington State University
    “White Gold: An Examination of the African Elephant Ivory Trade”
    Jessica Brar, Washington State University
    “The War with Overpopulation”


    Session 2C: Gender, Crime, and the Court System, LKH 209
    Panel Moderator: Katy Fry, Washington State University

    Ana Barnes, Washington State University
    “A Contract of Disagreements: Influence of Gender on Early Modern Court Proceedings”
    Katelin Wilson, Pacific Lutheran University
    “Scare Tactics: The Manipulation of 16th Century Women through Arden of Faversham
    Ace Cassidy, Washington State University
    “Shifting Perceptions of Gender and Crime”


    Session 2D: Victorian Literature and Female Agency, LKH 213
    Panel Moderator: Victoria Arthur, University of Idaho

    Elsa Kienberger, Pacific Lutheran University
    “Warp and Weft: Weaving Identity in ‘The Lady of Shalott’”
    Katie Krahn, University of Idaho
    “Bertha Mason: Unappreciated and Undervalued—Now Understood”
    Sienna Ballou, Pacific University
    “Nell’s Return to the Old Curiosity Shop: A Necessary Exchange”

  • Session III: 1:30 to 2:45 p.m.

    Session 3A: Literary Criticism and Gender, LKH 201
    Panel Moderator: Bendi Benson Schrambach, Whitworth University

    Kristen E. Ahrens, Lewis-Clark State College
    “Gender and Homecoming in The Odyssey, The Aeneid, and their Adaptations”
    Jennifer Haveman, Whitworth University
    “Renaissance Chick Lit: The Female Audience in Marguerite de Navarre’s Heptaméron
    Elli Goldman Hilbert, University of Idaho
    “Lady Macbeth-Evil or Evolution”


    Session 3B: Modern Politics, LKH 205
    Panel Moderator: Nick Martin, Washington State University

    Richard Frohock, Pacific Lutheran University
    “A Brave New 1984: Hard v. Soft Totalitarianism”
    Carmen Hewlett, Washington State University
    “God is Weeping as Addicts are Massacred”
    Preston Watanabe, Washington State University
    “A Comparison Between the Rise of Donald Trump and Adolf Hitler”


    Session 3C: Creative Writing/Personal Narrative I, LKH 209
    Panel Moderator: Audrey Cameron, North Idaho College

    Courtney Kammers, Lewis-Clark State College
    “Writing Real Characters in a World of Fiction”
    Jessica Lyon, North Idaho College
    “Nature Tells: An Owl Encounter”
    Montana Rose Dobbs, North Idaho College
    “Prologue to ‘Please’”


    Session 3D: Literary Criticism and Philosophy, LKH 213
    Panel Moderator: Dylan James, North Idaho College

    Robin Lamarche, North Idaho College
    “Dreams of Ice”
    Lauren Moon, North Idaho College
    “The Concept of the Infinite in Borges’ ‘Death and the Compass’”
    Sydney Claire Sullivan, Oregon State University
    “The Uses of Absence in Sappho’s Poetry”

  • Session IV: 3:00 to 4:15 p.m.

    Session 4A: Creative Writing/Personal Narrative II, LKH 201
    Panel Moderator: Crystal Carney, North Idaho College

    Taylor Bateson, North Idaho College
    “Perseverance”
    Aspen Grimm, North Idaho College
    “Lost in Translation”
    Lauren Moreno, North Idaho College
    “A Fresh Start”


    Session 4B: Gender and Society, LKH 205
    Panel Moderator: Taylor Smith, Washington State University

    Matt Lawrence, Montana State University
    “A Conceptual Unit: Masculinity in Gendered Language and its Contribution to Expected Behaviors”
    Molly McDowell, Washington State University
    “Female Hysteria in 19th-Century France”
    Victoria Robbins, North Idaho College
    “The Feminine Condition”


    Session 4C: Refracted Hemingway: The Author’s Image in Four Biographies, LKH 209
    Panel Moderator: Laura Godfrey, North Idaho College

    Ricky Baldridge, University of Idaho
    “Review of Critical Lives: Ernest Hemingway, or Verna Kale’s Illumination through Scarcity”
    Elli Goldman Hilbert, University of Idaho
    “Hemingway's Women”
    Christopher Locke, University of Idaho
    “Critical Review of Hemingway's Geographies
    Kelly Owens, University of Idaho
    “Review of Ernest Hemingway (Critical Lives) by Verna Kale”
    Marshall Palmer, University of Idaho
    “The Man Who Couldn’t Let Go: Dearborn’s Hemingway”


    Session 4D: Culture and Society, LKH 213
    Panel Moderator: James Love, North Idaho College

    Mica Pointer, Eastern Washington University
    “The Best Movie on Broadway: The Influence of Broadway Musical Theatre on Disney’s Beauty and the Beast
    Montana Rose Dobbs, North Idaho College
    “Further Endorsement for the Patronage of the Arts in Education”
    Caleb Bryan, Columbia Basin College
    “Orwell or Roddenberry: The AI Singularity and Where It Could Take Us”